PLEASE NOTE : These are the Community Forums (user-to-user), the Hauppauge team try to assist as time allows. Please use the email or telephone support if necessary as their tickets have priority!


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    Hello, I've tried using the RCA portion of this device (A/V input cable), but it doesn't see to work even after following instructions still comes up No Signal. As I was to believe you could hook up a VCR/Camera/DVD player to A/V input and it would display right on WinTV7.

    Is there something I'm doing wrong? Any advice/suggestions appreciated.

    Thanks,

    -Paul

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,508

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    are you using CD 2.5c?
    Click here to see how to capture the right logs files for your problem for WinTV v7. You MUST attach logs files for us to effectively help you.

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?22310

    This forum is User -> User support only. It is a supplement to Phone/E-mail Support. This forum is not monitored by Hauppauge Technical Support. If you require official Technical Support / Customer Service / Pre-Sales please CALL on 020 3405 1717 (UK) or if you are not located in the UK contact numbers are here:

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/contact/contact_us.html or e-mail: http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/supp...upcontact.html

    Keep up to date with Hauppauge news online

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    Ah yes thank you much, 2.5c did the trick. But now there's a different problem.

    Got RCA portion to work, though now, my recordings/captures won't convert to a .MPEG anymore like it did with the other WinTV7. I've used different/other (3rd party) converters that's supplied in the advanced options but still won't convert captures to .MPEG, any suggestions on that? Would be much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,508

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    can you try doing it from an instant recording, then post the log.txt please?
    Click here to see how to capture the right logs files for your problem for WinTV v7. You MUST attach logs files for us to effectively help you.

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?22310

    This forum is User -> User support only. It is a supplement to Phone/E-mail Support. This forum is not monitored by Hauppauge Technical Support. If you require official Technical Support / Customer Service / Pre-Sales please CALL on 020 3405 1717 (UK) or if you are not located in the UK contact numbers are here:

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/contact/contact_us.html or e-mail: http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/supp...upcontact.html

    Keep up to date with Hauppauge news online

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    Where would that be? All I see is a "WINTV7.LOG" which I opened before the recording, the I opened it again after recording, nothing had changed.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,177

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    log.txt is in c:\users\public\wintv\log.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: External A/V Source "No signal" (WinTV-HVR-950Q)

    Quote Originally Posted by TheNewGuy View Post
    log.txt is in c:\users\public\wintv\log.
    Ah alright thanks. Here's the log..

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/684c96

Similar Threads

  1. problem hvr 4400 "no signal" after few seconds
    By rilas in forum WinTV v7 / 7.2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-12-2012, 06:55 PM
  2. Problem with HD-PVR showing "No Signal" every 7 minutes.
    By radiocaf in forum HD-PVR 1 / Colossus
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2012, 10:08 PM
  3. Nova HD S2 - Extender makes WMC throw "no signal" errors!?
    By irrotational in forum Fixed / FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-07-2012, 09:41 PM
  4. WinTV started crashing, claiming "no signal".
    By Jaxeed in forum Fixed / FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-04-2010, 05:23 PM
  5. WinTV PVR 150 + freesat STB reports "No Signal"
    By garywood84 in forum Fixed / FAQ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts