PLEASE NOTE : These are the Community Forums (user-to-user), the Hauppauge team try to assist as time allows. Please use the email or telephone support if necessary as their tickets have priority!


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default HVR-1300 not works on W7

    Hi from Italy,

    I have a big problem with my HVR-1300 (Driver 2.3f) on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit:
    WinTV7 not finds DVB-T channels and Windows Media Center not recognizes the digital tuner, but only the analogic tuner (I cannot search the analogic channels because the analog signal has been turned off in my area).

    If I run ScanChannelsBDA_UK.exe I have the following errors:

    Found BDA device: Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-T Tuner/Demod
    Failed to connect Capture filter to BDA Demux
    Failed to connect filters in graph.

    I had no error during installation the drivers and into "Manager Devices" it seems to be OK!

    I just installed W7, on XP it worked perfectly (also the CI module);
    I tried to move the tv card to another slot, update BIOS.. but I have the same problems.

    I have identical situation on W7 Ultimate 32 bit and Vista Business 32bit;
    I also installed it on another W7 PC and it work! I used the same cd installation of S.O. and tv drivers.

    What could be the incompatibility problem with my PC (hp dc7900) ?
    Can you help me?

    Thanks,

    Mariano

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,508

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    can you post the tvserver.txt and pci.txt files please? See link in my signature.
    Click here to see how to capture the right logs files for your problem for WinTV v7. You MUST attach logs files for us to effectively help you.

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?22310

    This forum is User -> User support only. It is a supplement to Phone/E-mail Support. This forum is not monitored by Hauppauge Technical Support. If you require official Technical Support / Customer Service / Pre-Sales please CALL on 020 3405 1717 (UK) or if you are not located in the UK contact numbers are here:

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/contact/contact_us.html or e-mail: http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/supp...upcontact.html

    Keep up to date with Hauppauge news online

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    Hi,
    Thanks for reply.

    Here is the log:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,508

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    There is an issue connecting up a couple of the filters.

    Can you post the output from this tool please?

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/board/sho...2640#post72640
    Click here to see how to capture the right logs files for your problem for WinTV v7. You MUST attach logs files for us to effectively help you.

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?22310

    This forum is User -> User support only. It is a supplement to Phone/E-mail Support. This forum is not monitored by Hauppauge Technical Support. If you require official Technical Support / Customer Service / Pre-Sales please CALL on 020 3405 1717 (UK) or if you are not located in the UK contact numbers are here:

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/contact/contact_us.html or e-mail: http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/supp...upcontact.html

    Keep up to date with Hauppauge news online

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    KSCATEGORY_BDA_NETWORK_TUNER filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-T Tuner/Demod
    (I) "Input0"
    (O) "MPEG2 Transport"

    KSCATEGORY_BDA_RECEIVER_COMPONENT filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture
    (I) "MPEG2 Transport"
    (O) "MPEG2 Transport"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_CROSSBAR filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Crossbar
    (I) "0: Video SVideo In"
    (I) "1: Video Tuner In"
    (I) "2: Video Composite In"
    (I) "3: Video SVideo In"
    (I) "4: Video Composite In"
    (I) "5: Video AUX In"
    (I) "6: Video ParallelDigital In"
    (I) "7: Audio Tuner In"
    (I) "8: Audio Line In"
    (I) "9: Audio Line In"
    (I) "10: Audio AUX In"
    (I) "11: Audio AUX In"
    (O) "0: Video Decoder Out"
    (O) "1: Audio Decoder Out"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_CAPTURE filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture
    (O) "Acquisizione"
    (O) "Anteprima"
    (O) "VBI"
    (I) "Video analogico in ingresso"
    (O) "656"
    (O) "I2S"
    (I) "Analog Audio In"

    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Audio Capture
    (I) "Audio Input"
    (O) "Audio Capture"

    Filter: WinTVCIUSBBDA Source
    (I) "Input0"
    (O) "MPEG2 Transport"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,508

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    does it work if you remove the CI and re-install the drivers?
    Click here to see how to capture the right logs files for your problem for WinTV v7. You MUST attach logs files for us to effectively help you.

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?22310

    This forum is User -> User support only. It is a supplement to Phone/E-mail Support. This forum is not monitored by Hauppauge Technical Support. If you require official Technical Support / Customer Service / Pre-Sales please CALL on 020 3405 1717 (UK) or if you are not located in the UK contact numbers are here:

    http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/contact/contact_us.html or e-mail: http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/supp...upcontact.html

    Keep up to date with Hauppauge news online

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    No, it's not work

    FilterList without CI module:

    KSCATEGORY_BDA_NETWORK_TUNER filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x DVB-T Tuner/Demod
    (I) "Input0"
    (O) "MPEG2 Transport"

    KSCATEGORY_BDA_RECEIVER_COMPONENT filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture
    (I) "MPEG2 Transport"
    (O) "MPEG2 Transport"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_CROSSBAR filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Crossbar
    (I) "0: Video SVideo In"
    (I) "1: Video Tuner In"
    (I) "2: Video Composite In"
    (I) "3: Video SVideo In"
    (I) "4: Video Composite In"
    (I) "5: Video AUX In"
    (I) "6: Video ParallelDigital In"
    (I) "7: Audio Tuner In"
    (I) "8: Audio Line In"
    (I) "9: Audio Line In"
    (I) "10: Audio AUX In"
    (I) "11: Audio AUX In"
    (O) "0: Video Decoder Out"
    (O) "1: Audio Decoder Out"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_CAPTURE filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Video Capture
    (O) "Acquisizione"
    (O) "Anteprima"
    (O) "VBI"
    (I) "Video analogico in ingresso"
    (O) "656"
    (O) "I2S"
    (I) "Analog Audio In"

    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Audio Capture
    (I) "Audio Input"
    (O) "Audio Capture"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_ENCODER filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x MPEG Encoder
    (O) "MPEG Out"
    (I) "656"
    (I) "I2S"

    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Audio Capture
    (I) "Audio Input"
    (O) "Audio Capture"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_TVTUNER filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x Tuner
    (O) "Analog Video"
    (O) "Analog Audio"

    AM_KSCATEGORY_TVAUDIO filters
    Filter: Hauppauge WinTV 88x TvAudio
    (I) "TVAudio In"
    (O) "TVAudio Out"


    I had also tried to install the operating system without TV card and CI
    I do not know what other tests I can do to understand..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    I read that it's possible to test the filters with GraphEdit?
    Does anyone know how to do?
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    An additional information:
    Months ago, when the analog signal was still on, I installed W7 on my pc and WinTV did find the analog channels, but the audio did not work.
    Then I returned to XP because I needed a program that was incompatible with W7 (and I did not want to use the XP mode).

    Is there any chance to make it work?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: HVR-1300 not works on W7

    I reopen this thread after a year, but now I need to upgrade to W7.
    The problems are not resolved.
    Can anyone help me?
    Thanks

    I attached the new log.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Nothing works. Literally.
    By KyleM88 in forum HD PVR 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-12-2012, 03:44 PM
  2. WinTV works only for 20 min.....why?
    By sa77 in forum WinTV v7 / 7.2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30-09-2012, 03:53 PM
  3. Hd pvr works on a macbook pro?
    By LegendaryHDPVR in forum HD-PVR 1 / Colossus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 09:51 AM
  4. 2 x WinTV HVR-900 but only 1 works
    By hr55 in forum Fixed / FAQ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-02-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. USB S2 product in the works ?
    By shadowze in forum Pre Sales Advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-05-2009, 12:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts